Siligel™ decreases trans-epidermal water loss to keep the skin moisturised, increasing an ultra-soft after feeling and good spreadability on the skin.
It is also
It provides a non-tacky, high glide, silicone-like feel in emulsions without the threading associated with natural gums, like xanthan or guar on their own.
Plus, it increases the efficiency of active ingredients by behaving as a penetration enhancer.
Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide used for its properties as a stabiliser.
It was discovered in the late fifties in the research laboratories of the US Department of Agriculture during their work into the industrial applications of microbial biopolymers.
Extensive research revealed that the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris found on cabbage plants produces a high molecular weight polysaccharide that protects the bacterium.
This polysaccharide, called xanthan gum, proved to have technically and economically interesting properties.
The industrial importance of xanthan gum is based upon its exceptional qualities as a rheology control agent in aqueous systems and as a stabiliser for emulsions and suspensions.
Lecithin is a mixture of fats that are essential to cells in the human body.
In skin care it provides a natural substance made up of fatty acids that function as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and skincare products.
As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out.
This property makes lecithin an excellent ingredient to add to restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skins
Sclerotium gum is used in cosmetics to stabilise emulsions and control the viscosity.
It also functions as a skin conditioning agent and is used as a natural alternative to synthetic gelling agents such as carbomer.
It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process and can be used to :
Pullulan is a natural, starch based polysaccharide created to enhance film formation and texture creation.
Do you have a question or perhaps wish to make a comment or even tell a story about an experience with sunscreen? Please share it! Others will benefit and may join the conversation.